clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

15 teams from the region in NCAA D3 Tournament field for men’s and women’s soccer

Seven men’s and eight women’s programs will begin tournament play this weekend

Eastern celebrating their MAC Freedom Conference win over King’s College on November 9, 2019
Photo by Matt Ralph

Messiah, Gettysburg and Swarthmore will be represented by both their men’s and women’s soccer teams in this year’s Division III NCAA Tournaments while nine other schools from the region also have teams in the field.

Rowan, Franklin & Marshall, Gettysburg and Swarthmore all made it into the field as at-large bids on the men’s side while Messiah won the MAC Commonwealth, Eastern the MAC Freedom and Penn State Harrisburg the North Eastern Athletic.

Immaculata won the Atlantic East Conference tournament for the first time after beating Cabrini 4-3 in the final but were passed over for an at-large bid. The Atlantic East will get an automatic bid beginning next season.

On the women’s side, Cairn won the Colonial State Athletic Conference title, Messiah the MAC Commonwealth and Penn State Berks the North Eastern Athletic while Arcadia, Dickinson, Gettysburg, Haverford and Swarthmore earned at-large bids.

Cabrini won the Atlantic East title with a win over Marywood but didn’t earn an at large bid.

Messiah on the women’s side and Franklin & Marshall on the men’s side each earned hosting rights for this weekend while the other 13 teams will be traveling for first round games this weekend.

There’s a derby match in both fields with Franklin & Marshall hosting Penn State Harrisburg (schools are 27 miles apart) in the men’s field and Arcadia playing Swarthmore (schools are 28 miles apart) on the women’s side in Pittsburgh.

Men’s Field (7)

Franklin & Marshall (16-3-0) vs Penn State Harrisburg (15-5-1)
Tylus Field, Lancaster, Pa.
Saturday, November 16, 1 p.m.

Rowan (11-5-3) vs Salve Regina (14-4-3)
Battleground Athletic Complex, Fredericksburg, Va.

Messiah (16-2-2) vs Framingham State (11-8-2)
Red Dragon Soccer Field, Oneonta, N.Y.
Saturday, November 16, TBA

Eastern (11-9-1) vs Christopher Newport (13-2-4)
Captains Field, Newport News, Va.
Saturday, November 16, TBA

Swarthmore (11-3-3) vs Roanoke (14-2-3)
Captains Field, Newport News, Va.

Gettysburg (11-7-1) vs Oglethorpe (14-4-0)
Alston Parker Watt Field, Lexington, Va.

Women’s Field (8)

Messiah (18-1-1) vs Lesley (14-3-2)
Shoemaker Field, Grantham, Pa.
Saturday, November 16, TBA

Haverford (12-4-2) vs Randolph-Macon (20-0-1)
Shoemaker Field, Grantham, Pa.
Saturday, November 16, TBA

Gettysburg (13-4-1) vs Williams (9-5-2)
Roberts Field at Steinbrenner Stadium, Cambridge, Mass.

Cairn (12-4-4) vs Carnegie Mellon (11-5-1)
CMU Soccer Field, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Arcadia (15-3-3) vs Swarthmore (12-5-0)
CMU Soccer Field, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Saturday, November 16, 7:30 p.m.

Penn State Berks (15-6-0) vs Johns Hopkins (12-2-4)
Homewood Field, Baltimore, Md.
Saturday, November 16, 5 p.m.

Dickinson (14-2-4) vs Famingdale State (14-5-3)
Hitchcock Field, Amherst, Mass.
Saturday, November 16, 1:30 p.m.