clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

11 players with ties to the region named DIII All-Americans

AJ Marcucci and Joe Braun both repeated as first-team All-Americans

AJ Marcucci takes a goal kick in an NCAA Tournament game for Connecticut College at Swarthmore College on November 23, 2019
Photo by Matt Ralph

AJ Marcucci, Joe Braun and Brooke Firestone were repeat first-team selections and eight others with ties to the region were named to the United Soccer Coaches Division III NCAA All-American teams.

Messiah forward Brooke Firestone was named an All-American for the third straight year, making the first team after being named to the second team in 2018 and the third team in 2017. Joe Fala was on the first team after making the second team in 2018.

Connor Whitacre was named All-American for the first time, joining Marcucci, Braun and Fala on the first team.

Messiah had three players selected with Firestone and Sunny Gelnovatch, daughter of Virginia men’s soccer head coach George Gelnovatch, both making the first team for the women and Cooper Robbins making the men’s first team.

Arcadia teammates Brianna Williams and Brianna Crowley both made the women’s second team along with Elizabethtown College forward Lydia Lawson. Haverford College forward Nicholas Jannelli was a second team selection after making the third team last season.

2019 NCAA Division III All-Americans

Pos. Player Class Hometown College Team
Pos. Player Class Hometown College Team
GK AJ Marcucci Jr. West Chester, Pa. Connecticut College First-Team
D Cooper Robbins Sr. Randelman, N.C. Messiah College First-Team
D Connor Whitacre Sr. Lancaster, Pa. Franklin & Marshall First-Team
F Joe Braun Sr. Yardley, Pa. Tufts University First-Team
F Joe Fala Sr. Cape May Court House, N.J. Ramapo College First-Team
MF Sunny Gelnovatch Sr. Earlysville, Va. Messiah College First-Team
F Brooke Firestone Sr. Dover, Pa. Messiah College First-Team
GK Brianna Williams Jr. Scarsdale, N.Y. Arcadia University Second Team
D Brianna Crowley So. Morris Plains, N.Y. Arcadia University Second Team
F Lydia Lawson Sr. Mountain Top, Pa. Elizabethtown College Second Team
F Nicholas Jannelli Sr. Springfield, Pa. Haverford College Second Team