clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Four players from Philadelphia Union called up to U.S. youth teams for Nike Friendlies

Homegrown midfielder Jack de Vries is joined by academy trio of Patrick Bohui, Jack McGlynn and Dante Huckaby

Jack McGlynn
Photo by Matt Ralph

Four players with ties to the Philadelphia Union will be part of the rosters for the United States U17 and U16 teams that will be competing in the Nike Friendlies in Lakewood Ranch, Fla. from November 14-16.

Philadelphia Union homegrown midfielder Jack de Vries is on the U17 roster while the academy trio of Patrick Bohui, Jack McGlynn and Dante Huckaby were called into the U16 squad.

McGlynn is the lone player out of the four called up who didn’t feature for Bethlehem Steel FC in 2019. De Vries was signed to a homegrown deal with the first team back in August but won’t be officially added to the roster until January. McGlynn, a New York native, joined the academy over the summer and has been playing with the U17 team while Bohui and Huckaby have been playing with the U19 team.

Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 14
Netherlands vs. U-16 BNT, 3:30 p.m. ET
Turkey vs. U-17 MNT, 6:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Nov. 16
Netherlands vs. Turkey, 3:30 p.m. ET
U-16 BNT vs. U-17 MNT, 6:30 p.m. ET

Monday, Nov. 18
U-16 BNT vs. Turkey, 3:30 p.m. ET
U-17 MNT vs. Netherlands, 6:30 p.m. ET

All the matches at the 2019 Nike Friendlies will be streamed on ussoccer.com and U.S. Soccer social media accounts YouTube, Facebook and Twitter (@USYNT).

U17 Roster

GOALKEEPERS (2): Ethan Wady (Chelsea/ENG; Wake Forest, N.C.), Seth Wilson (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)

DEFENDERS (7): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Antino Lopez (Seattle Sounders FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Bryson Hankins (Seattle Sounders FC; Bakersfield, Calif.), Joshua Ramsey (Solar Soccer Club; Plano, Texas), John Tolkin (New York Red Bulls; Chatham, N.J.), Jonathan Tomkinson (Norwich City/ENG; Plano, Texas), Rickson van Hees (NEC Nijmegen/NED; Oss, Netherlands)

MIDFIELDERS (4): Jacob Davis (Sporting Kansas City; Rochester, Mich.), Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.), Damian Rivera (New England Revolution; Cranston, R.I.), Pablo Soares (Bourssia Monchengladbach/GER; Krefeld, Germany)

FORWARDS (7): Sagir David Arce (Monarcas Morelia/MEX; Morelia, Mexico), Jack de Vries (Philadelphia Union; Wayne, Pa.), Jack Imperato (CD Roda/ESP; San Jose, Calif.), Noah Jones (RB Leipzig/GER; Berlin, Germany), Tucker Lepley (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Joshua Pynadath (Ajax/NED; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Bailey Sparks (Solar Soccer Club; Plano, Texas)

U16 Roster

GOALKEEPERS (2): Anthony Ramos (LA Galaxy; Torrance, Calif.), Gabriel Slonina (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.)

DEFENDERS (7): Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jonathan Gomez (FC Dallas; Keller, Texas), Noah Hall (Columbus Crew SC; Cincinnati, Ohio), Dante Huckaby (Philadelphia Union; Morgantown, W.V.), Eric Kinzner (Seattle Sounders FC; Tacoma, Wash.), Jalen Neal (LA Galaxy; Lakewood, Calif.), Casey Walls (San Jose Earthquakes; Mill Valley, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (5): Javier Casas (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.), Daniel Edelman (Players Development Academy; Warren, N.J.), Sota Kitahara (Seattle Sounders FC; Edmonds, Wash.), Jack McGlynn (Philadelphia Union; Middle Village, N.Y.), Moses Nyeman (D.C. United; Riverdale, Md.)

FORWARDS (6): Patrick Bohui (Philadelphia Union; Harrisburg, Pa.), Tyler Freeman (Sporting Kansas City; Shawnee, Kan.), Alex Monis (Chicago Fire; Naperville, Ill.), Kevin Paredes (D.C. United; South Riding, Va.), Samuel Sarver (Columbus Crew SC; Beachwood, Ohio), Dante Sealy (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)