clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

District champions crowned in Pennsylvania high school soccer

Camp Hill’s girls and boys teams both won district titles, Strath Haven boys and Manheim Central also crowned

Manheim Central celebrates their District 3 title at Hersheypark Stadium on November 1, 2018
Alan Johnson

Camp Hill’s soccer teams had what you would call a memorable Halloween at Hersheypark Stadium with both their girls and boys teams capturing District 3 Class A titles on Wednesday.

The boys team defeated York Catholic 2-0 behind a brace from Amias Colestock to capture the program’s third straight District 3 title while the girls edged Fairfield 1-0 on an overtime goal by Sheridan Reid to deny the top-seeded Knights a third straight district crown.

Fairfield wasn’t the only top-seeded team to fall in a District III final this week.

The Manheim Central girls team took down top-seeded and unbeaten Mechanicsburg at Hersheypark Stadium on Thursday.

Mechanicsburg entered the game with a perfect 21-0-0 record and were mostly recently ranked No. 16 in the United Soccer Coaches national poll. But Hannah Adair’s 50th minute goal changed all that to give the Barons their second district title and first under second-year head coach Andrew Stoltzfus, a former BrotherlyGame contributor.

Elsewhere in District III, fourth-seeded Hershey (boys) ended Lower Dauphin’s stranglehold on Class 3A with a 2-1 win on a game-winning free kick with one minute remaining from Brendan Kerr. Lower Dauphin was seeking a fourth straight district title after losing two of its best players, Jackson Becher to graduation and his younger brother, Ryan Becher, to the Philadelphia Union Academy.

Two boys titles are still up for grabs in District 3 with No. 4 Cumberland Valley against No. 2 Wilson in the 4A title, top-seeded Lancaster Mennonite and No. 3 Fleetwood in the 2A while two girls titles will be decided between top-seeded Central Dauphin and No. 2 Cumberland Valley in Class 4A and top-ranked Boiling Springs and undefeated ELCO (No. 2 seed) in Class 2A on Saturday.

Five of the eight District 1 titles have been claimed after Thursday’s games, which saw Strath Haven win its first district title since 2004 in a tough 3-2 victory over Holy Ghost Prep on Thursday night at Upper Merion High School. Nate Perrins scored the game-winner in overtime, capitalizing on a mistake by the Holy Ghost keeper with his second goal of the night to match University of Evansville commit Nkosi Graham’s brace.

Faith Christian beat Christian Academy 4-0 to win the boys Class A title while the other two boys titles will be decided on Saturday with fourth-seeded and nationally ranked Abington taking on No. 6 Central Bucks West in the Class 4A title at Upper Merion High School at 6 p.m. and the Lansdale Catholic playing New Hope in the District 1/District 12 Class 2A final on Saturday at the Northeast High School Supersite at 3 p.m.

The Class 4A girls title will be decided between No. 2 Conestoga and eighth-seeded Souderton at Upper Merion High School at 4 p.m. on Saturday.

Villa Joseph Marie won the Class 3A title on Thursday with a 3-1 win over Villa Maria and Dock Mennonite captured the Class A title with a 2-1 win over Mastery Charter on Thursday while St. Basil topped New Hope 1-0 to win the Class 2A title earlier this week.

Moravian Academy won titles in both girls and boys soccer in District 11. Freedom, Saucon Valley and Notre Dame Green Pond won the other three boys titles and Parkland, Blue Mountain and Palisades were crowned district champions for the girls.