clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Reading United roster includes seven with ties to Union Academy

Reading United AC's roster published on the PDL website includes seven Philadelphia Union Academy alumni.

Doyle Tuvesson
Doyle Tuvesson
Lehigh Athletics

Seven former Philadelphia Union Academy players and two others who play college soccer locally are part of the 28-man roster for Reading United's upcoming Premier Development season.

Academy alums Zachary Zandi (Villanova), North Carolina midfielder Sean Wilson, Northeastern midfielder Kevin Carvalho and Lehigh forward Doyle Tuvesson join previously announced roster additions Brett Campbell, a forward at Georgetown, Indiana defender Billy McConnell and North Carolina defender Will Campbell.

Zandi, Wilson, Carvalho and Will Campbell were all teammates on the Union Academy U18 last season.

Temple midfielder Kevin Klett and defender Carlos Moros Gracia are also on the roster, which includes players hailing from 10 different states and nine different countries. All but three players on the roster play Division 1 college soccer - Limestone College defender Nestor Aguilar Calzada, Young Harris College forward Jake Simpson Lenoir-Rhyne University forward Ismael Noumansana all play in Division 2.

Northeastern leads the way with five players on the roster while North Carolina has three and Kentucky two.

Nygaard, Picoux, Brett Campbell, Marie and Fountain were all on the team last season.

Reading United host Atlanta Silverbacks in a Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup match on May 11, at Wilson High School in Reading and open their PDL season at Lehigh University on May 15 against Lehigh Valley United Sonic as part of a double header that includes a USL game between Bethlehem Steel FC and FC Montreal.

Player Pos. Class Year This Fall College Hometown
Zachary Zandi MF So. Villanova West Chester, Pa.
Billy McConnell D Sr. Indiana Richboro, Pa.
Sean Wilson MF So. North Carolina Bethlehem, Pa.
Doyle Tuvesson F Jr. Lehigh Kennett Square, Pa.
Will Campbell D So. North Carolina Wallingford, Pa.
Brett Campbell F Sr. Georgetown Wallingford, Pa.
Kevin Carvalho MF So. Northeastern Richboro, Pa.
Napo Matsoso MF Sr. Kentucky Louisville, Ky.
Brad Fountain MF Jr. FIU Southampton, England
Heath Honold F Jr. West Virginia Coon Rapids, Iowa
Tanner Hummel MF So. Kentucky Kennesaw, Ga.
Kevin Klett MF Sr. Temple Muncie, Ind.
Steffen Kraus GK Sr. George Mason Stuttgart, Germany
Paul Marie D Jr. FIU Saint Aubindes Bois, France
Charlton Muhlari MF Jr. Northeastern Meriden, N.H.
Martin Nygaard D So. Northeastern Lunner, Norway
Frantzdy Pierrot F Jr. Northeastern Melrose, Mass.
Charlie Reymann D Sr. Kentucky Worthington, Ohio
Sheldon Sullivan D R-Jr. Virginia Stafford, Va.
Nico Solabarrieta F So. Albany Santiago, Chile
Nestor Aguilar Calzada D Sr. Limestone (D2) Jaen, Spain
Uros Antic MF Sr. Siena Belgrade, Serbia
Carlos Moros Gracia D Sr. Temple Sagunto, Spain
Ackim Mpofu F Jr. Northeastern Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Ismael Noumansana F Jr. Lenoir-Rhyne (D2) Reims, France
Jelani Pieters F So. North Carolina Oswego, Ill.
William Picoux MF Sr. New Hampshire Lorient, France
Jake Simpson F So. Young Harris (D2) Cambridge, England