clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

10 from region named NSCAA High School All-Americans

Another 31 players were named to all-region teams

Conestoga High School junior midfielder Nicholas Jennings
Matt Ralph

Eastern High School senior forward Amirah Ali was named the fall high school girls player of the year while eight others from the region joined her on the National Soccer Coaches Association of America All-America teams released Monday.

Ali, who is committed to play at Rutgers next fall, was selected as an All-American for the fourth straight season. Manheim Township senior midfielder Cashlin Copley (Lancaster, Pa.), Cumberland Valley junior forward Rachael Dowart (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), Strath Haven senior forward Elizabeth King and Conestoga Valley senior forward Gianna Yurchak were also among the 57 girls on the All-America list.

Conestoga junior midfielder and Lehigh commit Nicholas Jennings (Devon, Pa.), Lower Dauphin senior forward and Pitt commit Timmy Townsend (Hummelstown, Pa.), Bordentown Regional senior forward Matthew Horner (Bordentown, Pa.), Salesianum School senior midfielder Jason Blackwell (Wilmington, Del.) and Appoquinimink senior forward Joseph Scarpinato (Middletown, Del.) were among the 69 players on the boys list.

All 10 of the All-Americans from the area were also named to all-region teams, which included another 21 players from the region.

Villanova-bound defender Maxwell Zandi, a standout at West Chester Henderson and Penncrest star and Loyola commit Samuel Brown are among the all-region selections for the boys.

West Chester Henderson midfielder and Notre Dame commit Aiden McFadden, who scored twice and was named co-MVP of the High School All-America game in Raleigh, North Carolina on Saturday, was a noticeable omission from the all-region list.

Salesianum School goalkeeper Gavin Campbell, The Hill School’s Toni Adewole and Wilmington Charter’s Eamon O’Connor were also part of the All-American game on Saturday but did not make the NSCAA’s list.

Player Pos. Class School Hometown Award
Nicholas Jennings MF Jr. Conestoga Devon, Pa. Boys All-American, All-East
Timmy Townsend F Sr. Lower Dauphin Hummelstown, Pa. Boys All-American, All-East
Matthew Horner F Sr. Bordentown Regional Bordentown, N.J. Boys All-American, All-East
Jason Blackwell MF Sr. Salesianum School Wilmington, Del. Boys All-American, All-Mid-Atlantic
Joseph Scarpinato F Sr. Appoquinimink Middletown, Del. Boys All-American, All-Mid-Atlantic
Matt Fahey D Sr. Williamstown Williamstown, N.J. Boys All-East
Maxwell Zandi D Sr. West Chester Henderson West Chester, Pa. Boys All-East
Ishmael Boakai MF Sr. Cherry Hill West Sicklerville, N.J. Boys All-East
Carter Luckenbaugh MF Sr. Central York York, Pa. Boys All-East
Jackson Becher F Jr. Lower Dauphin Hummelstown, Pa. Boys All-East
Samuel Brown F Sr. Penncrest Media, Pa. Boys All-East
Alessio Marchio F Sr. Wilson West Lawn Sinking Spring, Pa. Boys All-East
Matthew O'Connell F Sr. Pinelands Regional Little Egg Harbor, N.J. Boys All-East
Colby Smith F Sr. Hempfield Lancaster, Pa. Boys All-East
Amirah Ali F Sr. Eastern Voorhees, N.J. Girls Player of the Year, All-American,
All-East
Cashlin Copley MF Sr. Manheim Township Lancaster, Pa. Girls All-American, All-East
Rachael Dowart F Jr. Cumberland Valley Mechanicsburg, Pa. Girls All-American, All-East
Elizabeth King F Sr. Strath Haven Swarthmore, Pa. Girls All-American, All-East
Gianna Yurchak F Sr. Conestoga Valley Lancaster, Pa. Girls All-American, All-East
Kylie Cahill D Jr. Owen J. Roberts Spring City, Pa. Girls All-East
Maggie Daeche D Sr. Neshaminy Langhorne, Pa. Girls All-East
Hannah Morgan D Jr. Conestoga Berwyn, Pa. Girls All-East
Alexis Schoener D Jr. Fleetwood Area Fleetwood, Pa. Girls All-East
Emily Gray MF Jr. Washington Township Washington Township, N.J. Girls All-East
Gabby Kane MF Jr. Spring-Ford Royersford, Pa. Girls All-East
Reilly McGinnis MF Sr. Emmaus Macungie, Pa. Girls All-East
Kelly Moss MF Jr. Rancocas Valley Lumberton, N.J. Girls All-East
Erin Stevenson MF Sr. Pennridge Sellersville, Pa. Girls All-East
Lauren Wood MF Sr. Williamstown Williamstown, N.J. Girls All-East
Christian Corbi F Sr. Shawnee Medford, N.J. Girls All-East
Sarina Jones F Sr. Timber Creek Regional Sicklerville, N.J. Girls All-East