clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Conestoga and Lower Dauphin keep winning; Archbishop Wood and La Salle win District titles

Districts are all but done. Who will go on to state?

Matt Ralph

Archbishop Wood bounced back after falling in penalty kicks to La Salle in the Philadelphia Catholic League semifinals last week with a 6-0 win over Franklin Towne Charter to win the District 12 Class 3A final on Thursday.

Mike Smith had a brace and Chris Baker, Ryan Miller, Jake Maier and Justin Getz added goals for the Vikings, which will face the District 3 runner-up in the state tournament on Tuesday.

La Salle added to their PCL title with a 2-0 win over Northeast to capture the District 12 Class 4A championship on Thursday.

Senior midfielder Mike D’Angelo had both goals in the game for the Explorers, which will face the third place team from District 3 in the state tournament on Tuesday.

District 1 will have a pair of 1 versus 2 seed finals on Saturday after the higher seeds all advanced in action on Wednesday.

Conestoga continued their undefeated season with a 2-1 win over North Penn to set up a Class 4A final against No. 2 West Chester Henderson, 5-0 winners over Council Rock North.

No. 2 Radnor edged Bishop Shanahan 1-0 to advance to the Class 3A final against top-seeded Holy Ghost Prep, 2-1 winners over fourth seed Pottsgrove.

The two finals will be played today at 3:30 (Class 4A) and 5:30 p.m. (Class 3A).

Independent Schools

Fourth-seeded Episcopal Academy blanked Westtown School 2-0 in first round action of the PISAA tournament on Thursday.

William Penn Charter School also advanced with a 2-1 win over Barrack Hebrew Academy while George School lost 7-1 to No. 2 seed The Kiski School.

Central PA

Nick Iagnemma’s first half goal was all the offense Lower Dauphin needed, but they tacked on a pair of second half goals to beat Gettysburg 3-0 and capture the District 3 Class 3A championship on Thursday at Hersheypark Stadium.

Jackson Becher had an assist on Timmy Townsend’s goal that doubled the lead and added a goal of his own for the repeat champs.

Camp Hill got a goal in each half to beat Kutztown 2-0 in the District 3 1A title at Hersheypark Stadium. Noah Resuta scored the game-winner in the first half and Andrew Sponic added a goal.